The 72nd Tony Awards LIVE Results and Updates! *UPDATED LIVE*

The Broadway community comes together tonight to celebrate the 72nd Annual Tony Awards, which celebrates the creatives, producers, stars, and everyone else who made this last season on Broadway possible. Below is the full list of nominees, and will be updated LIVE throughout the night.

Best Play The Children, by Lucy Kirkwood Farinelli and The King, by Claire van Kampen Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two, by Jack Thorne Junk, by Ayad Akhtar Latin History for Morons, by John Leguizamo

Best Musical The Band's Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Revival of a Play Angels in America Edward Albee's Three Tall Women Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties

Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

Best Book of a Musical The Band's Visit, Itamar Moses Frozen, Jennifer Lee Mean Girls, Tina Fey SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Angels in America, Adrian Sutton The Band's Visit, David Yazbek Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Mean Girls, Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T's, They Might Be Giants, T.I., and Domani & Lil'C

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band's Visit Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band's Visit Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America David Morse, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari'el Stachel, The Band's Visit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Santo Loquasto, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band's Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Ann Roth, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band's Visit

Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band's Visit Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee's Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two George C. Wolfe, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band's Visit Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band's Visit Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel

Also announced were this year's two special Tony Award Recepients: Bruce Springsteen, who currently makes his special engagement Springsteen on Broadway, and Latin History for Morons' John Leguizamo.

As previously announced, this year’s awards will present Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre honors to Andrew Lloyd Webber and Chita Rivera, the Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award to the Nederlander Organization’s Nick Scandalios, and Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre to New York Times photographer Sara Krulwich, costume beader Bessie Nelson, and Broadway dry cleaning service Ernest Winzer. New York City's La MaMa will receive the Regional Theatre Tony Award.

Copy of Copy of Copy of Copy of Copy of

Also Seen In

    Like what you read? Donate now and help me provide fresh news and analysis for my readers   

© 2015 by "RyeTheNewsGuy.com". All Rights Reserved